Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by the Department of Rural and Community Development and hosted by the Office of the Government CIO, Department of Public Expenditure and Reform.

Both Departments fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data. Information volunteered by you through contacting the Department directly via the email addresses listed on this website is used only for its specified purpose.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated, or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and technical purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2018.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookies on this website

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, a cookie will be set that records your preference. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Opera.

IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.